Category Archives: exams

exhausted.

All law students have their mental limits, and the Board That Must Not Be Named pushes these to the maximum.

I am so tired right now.

But I am also SO HAPPY THAT IT’S OVER.

Time to reclaim my lost social calendar! And lose the weight gained!!!

Advertisements

3 Comments

Filed under exams, haaaaappy.

pro.f.res.p.

LAST PAPER.

MY BRAIN IS SWIRLING AROUND IN HAPPY COLOURS AND NOT CONCENTRATING ON PROF RESP.

I have only done the first part of disciplinary proceedings. The whole damn day.

RARRRGH RACHEL FOCUS!

Leave a comment

Filed under exams

fustercluck.

That’s what conveyancing was: A fustercluck of twenty questions.

Dear God, please, Please, PLEASE let me pass this one.

I also found out recently that The Course I took has failed people on the sole basis that you’re too young. WTF. If I’m too young then why did you even let me into the course right?? I’m freaking out that I won’t pass that either!

Leave a comment

Filed under exams

nota bene.

Every time I see “N.B.” in the Civ Pro notes now, the first thing that flashes through my mind is “NABEI”.

Urggggggg!!!

5 Comments

Filed under exams

makes. no. sense.

The Board-That-Must-Not-Be-Named’s exams are just =.= 100%.

Ugh. Crim Proc did not go as well as I hoped.

I know I said I’d nap and wake up at 8 to start work (hello FY). The plan failed. Instead I have eaten dinner, youtubed and loaded Gossip Girl.

Lunch with friends was GOOD. A trip down normalcy lane in this exam madness.

Kill me pleaseeee. I was convulsively strangling myself after the Crim Proc exam. Please don’t let me fail. And my upper register isn’t back yet. WHY WHY WHY!!! What if I’ve lost it for good???

Leave a comment

Filed under disgruntled mumblings, exams, friends

不干了!

I have done very badly with this studying gag these past two days.

I have instead learnt some dance moves. Woohoo. Thanks to a very friendly Youtuber with a very helpful tutorial vid. Haha. Not that I’m good at it. Yikes.

Confusion confusion confusion. Need to pick wedding song for Lyd’s wedding. WHEEEEEEEE. I hope Laryngitis does not pay me a visit before her wedding.

I have no mood to read Sentencing. OMG. I have 1 hour left to study.

A called me to gossip. WTF, as if we have a lot of time now. Hahaha. Sampat 100%.

天啊。地啊。我不想考试了啦。

3 Comments

Filed under disgruntled mumblings, exams, friends

threetwoone.

1. Cheese’s wedding was lovely. Warm fuzzy feelings all over! I kept having total “Awwww” moments, especially during the church ceremony. Couldn’t stop grinning from ear to ear. Cheese was beautiful. Maoshi was maoshi. Was nice to see him again after so many years. Hahahahahh. He hasn’t really changed much. The groomsmen and bridesmaid speeches reminded me of the first time Cheese mentioned her husband-to-be to me. And it had to do with SMELLY STOCKINGS. Hello Cheese. SMELLY STOCKINGS. :D

2. Talked to Pig about her wedding during Cheese’s wedding. I dunno why my brain will not register wedding dates correctly! ;p But yay I’m one of the aisle bridesmaids! And I need to get fitted the moment exam ends on 3 Dec. Ah. Can’t wait to see Pigs get married too!

3. Exams. Fam was underkill. Probate was the site of an epic fail. I cannot believe I misread that question as being one with homosexual issues. Charles and Julius Lee indeed. OMG RACHEL. HOW FAIL CAN YOU BE.

But anyway, one down is a good thing! :)

2 Comments

Filed under exams, friends, haaaaappy.