おもしろい!

I have decided to self-teach myself the rest of Japanese Elementary 1-2 (I mean, since I have the textbook, and I only covered till Lesson 18 because of absenteeism :x)! As I was revising Lesson 15, I came across an answer I wrote and read out in class that made the teacher give me the “WTF why are do I have such a kok student?!” look. I can remember her half-exasperated, half-amused look like it was yesterday!! HAHAHAHA. I reproduce my answer with translations below.

It was a reading comprehension exercise, with a passage describing someone who lived in a cold country, liked to wear red, was single, only worked on Christmas Eve etc. We were supposed to guess who it was. (For those of you who have Minna no Nihongo, it’s Question 7 of Lesson 15.)

3) この 人の 名前は 知って いますか。(Do you know this person’s name?)

答:この人はサンタさんです!(Santa!)

4) あなたも この 人に プレセントを もらいましたか。(Did you receive presents from this person too?)

答:いいえ、わたしはわるい子ですから。はは! (No, because I’m a very bad girl. Haha!)

-Cue Sensei’s priceless WTF?! look-

*

In other news, Caits, FY, Linlin and I had our “Reunion Dinner” at Newton today! (As if we don’t reunite for the most trivial of reasons every other day. LOL.) It was quite awesome. We ordered crabs, stingray, mantou, fried rice, chicken wings and some super long chinese name veg. Ask FY what it is we ordered. I have no idea what that string of Chinese she babbled off was. HAHAHA.

Caits drank THREE coconuts and ONE watermelon juice. All by herself. She is the Champion 水桶。Or maybe 果汁桶 is more appropriate. Haha! Her juice drinking powers are damn awesome!

Advertisements

8 Comments

Filed under life

8 responses to “おもしろい!

  1. Caits

    yay to mantous! And watermelon juice. And coconuts.

  2. yux

    oh wow! nus uses Minna no Nihongo too! and i laughed so hard at your answer hahahahaha.

    • i bet nus covers like both minna no nihongos in one module right. HAHAHAHH. the speed at which u learn is mad la!

    • まじで?!! I regret not taking Japanese even more now. SIGH!! :( btw do u want to take the JLPT arh? I’m thinking of taking end of this year! :D But dunno which level to take, they just revamped the system =.= now there’s levels N5 to N1.

      • yux

        Yes I want!! But I heard MNN 1-1 1-2 is not enough to pass even jlpt 4 leh. Neh mind 私たち PLC から いっしょに かんばって ok!!

    • REALLY?? eh but i tried a sample paper and found N4 quite manageable! N5 is those close eyes can pass one. HAHAHA. It’s N3 that’s quite touch n go. Go n try!! yes we shall gambatte during PLC! :D

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s